CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I81906

Mr. Eric Hargrove
Amelia Chemicals LLC.
210 South 14 Street, Suite B
Amelia Island, Florida 32034

RE: The tariff classification of Tetramethyl-1,3-propanediamine, CAS 110-95-2 from England

Dear Mr. Hargrove:

In your letter dated May 3, 2002you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tetramethyl-1,3-propanediamine, CAS 110-95-2, also known as N,N,N',N'-tetramethyltrimethylenediamine and 1,3-Propanediamine, N,N,N',N'-tetramethyl-, is a bulk chemical intermediate

The applicable subheading for Tetramethyl-1,3-propanediamine will be 2921.29.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division